Pages

Friday, August 28, 2015

FotoChallenge Week 8 Textures

This weeks FotoChallenge prompt with Bevlea and Jan was Textures.
the photo was taken on AV on my Canon, when I had it on Auto it showed up quite grey, but this is actually the correct color. It is by the camp kitchen where there is a very large tree stump and the  bits at he bottom are a hard growth on  it.
Texture.
I love it and will probably use it as a piece in some of my artwork at some stage. Hope you like it and please do leave me a comment. I love seeing what you have to say. Inspires me to keep going. See you next week with Juxtaposition ( now that I will need to look up LOL)

FotoChallenge Week 7 and 8 to follow

This weeks FotoChallenge prompt with Bevlea and Jan was Still Life, well actually it was meant to be posted by last Sunday night. But I have had internet issues for many days. Like none available, then when I got it back, couldn't load anything. Grrrr  It was caused by the provider of the Satelite upgrading the Satelite and they lost all the clients settings, so only told us if you rang them to say hey I have no internet It got sorted, but then crashed out again about 2 hrs later   Come along and join us. you don't need a blog as Bevlea has started a face book page "Fotochallenge" that we can share our artistic photos on, and if you have a blog then they can be put there as well. Let me know if you want an invite.
So here is last weeks post.

Still Life.
I looked round and didn't find anything really exciting to post, so took a pic of this old bike that Geoff painted for me to put in the garden, the grass has since been mowed :-)
Still Life (left in the old girl)
I would have been as adventurous as the links Bevlea put up as examples, there were some great ones.
Anyway, back in a few minutes with this weeks post "Textures".............cheers Gxxx

Monday, August 17, 2015

FOTOCHALLENGE week 6 ANIMALS

This weeks FotoChallenge prompt with Bevlea and Jan was Animals.   Come along and join us. you dont need a blog as Bevlea will start a facebook page that we can share our artistic photos on, and if you have a blog then they can be put there as well.

I missed last weeks which was Shallow DOF (Depth of Focus) I had great difficulty getting the background of my pictures to be blurry with my camera, despite heaps of advice from Bevlea. loads of try out photos  and several tutorials online, I think it may be my camera as I have done it before. So I missed that one, but will persevere with it over the next week or so.

Anyway......... for those who haven't met Georgie, he is our 8 month old beautiful Ragdoll Cat. I have always loved the ragdolls as my wonderful Sister in law Maureen had a couple over a number of years, so my decison many years ago now, just before we left NZ was that if we ever got another cat it was going to be a ragdoll.

So meet Georgie. (Named for Georgie Porgie Puddnin Pie, kissed the girls and made them cry :-) )

He loves to roam the camp, he thinks he owns it,  and follows us down to the river, may be a problem come wriggly season. So last week after a big walk we took, with Aroha as well, he had climbed or raced up a tree  and I managed to capture his front as he turned around. He is a delight and loves being out and about with us. He stalks the ducks, stalks the kids, and loves to play and jump on Zaccy..............  Ok, cute story over.

I have been keeping busy at night with some knitting needles :-) A long time since I played with them for no real reason. But  below is what it looked like first off.



 Next with some stuffing etc, this is what Henny looks like now. LOL.. Still got to find the eyes in my stash somewhere to finish it off.
Well , it is an animal LOL....


Monday, August 3, 2015

Week 4 FotoChallenge FOOD

Yummy yummy, This weeks FotoChallenge prompt with Bevlea and Jan was Food.
I, unlike my townie friends couldn't go to a shopping centre and get anything nice from a bakery LOL, so had to make my own.
I made for desert, Little Lemon puddings, so yummy. Made with Lemon Honey (homemade) or Lemon Butter (curd) as its called over here, with a sponge topping in ramekins, then tipped upside down when cooked. They are meant to be served with custard, but I prefer cream.  And to top the pic off, a Jonquil picked from my garden today.

Please join with us and take a photo of the week, post it to your blog and leave a link here in my comments so we can go and leave you a comment too.

I did have another photo of food, we had some guests in camp who got a deer the other night while out hunting and they left us some of it. Geoff was cutting it up for the freezer when Aroha decided to help him, when I rescued the Stanley knife from her and gave her an ice-cream stick to work with. It was so cute, but I am mindful of sqeamish tummies and some people don't like to see animals killed, but we have to eat :-)  so for now I won't post that pic. :-)  But she's learning early where food comes from, not the supermarket butchers etc

Sunday, July 26, 2015

FotoChallenge Week 3

FotoChallenge is a weekly prompt started between myself and the wonderful photographer/artist Bevlea  to inspire and challenge ourselves to shoot regularly, and extend our skills.
Our FotoChallenge is to take an image, based on the weekly theme and upload it to our blogs by midnight Sunday of each week. We invite you to play along, take a pic using our weekly theme, add it to your blog and leave a link to your image in the comments section.

Week 3 is Leading Lines.
For me, the leading line is :The Way To Town"  The road going the other way leads off to town from the camp.We are 50 minutes from a local town centre. This way leads up to the lake.  This week has been wet and miserable so not good photography weather.


So come along and join us. I would love to see your challenge.

Sunday, July 19, 2015

Week 2 of our FotoChallenge Black and White

Well here it is nearly Sunday night over and I am just starting to do something about my FotoChallenge for the Week.
This weeks is BLACK AND WHITE  I have been having a bit of trouble with my Photoshop so for now am going to just post the pic as it is.

Easy enough. Black and white, Yep, it snowed here during the week, so took some photos of the fun round here.
Across to camp from house


I am going to get to the lesson regarding last weeks pic of the lemons and yummy lemon butter during the week. I am going to remove the handles off the cupboard to make it a better looking picture.  Also Bevlea has given me some other tips as well to take some good photos.

So til during the week, have a good one.. Please join us in this challenge and link your efforts in our comments.

Saturday, July 11, 2015

FotoChallenge Thirds

Well, here I am again, and Bevlea and I have decided to do a weekly FotoChallenge. We have a list of different challenges that will also help, particularly me, with taking good photos (fingers crossed).

Anyway.
Week 1 is The Rule of Thirds. Using a household Item.Please play along with us and leave a link to your photo in the comments so we can take a look at yours as well.

This one I am not that happy with, due to not having somewhere good to take the photos.
Geoff made some lemon Honey today with some of our fruit from the overloaded lemon tree.
So household item is the fruit squeezer. Electric even. I still have and use the old glass squeezer that was my Mums. I got it when we were newly married, she gave it to me Sharon LOL.....


I am not sure which I like best. I couldn't get the handles out of the way on the cabinet behind :-).  Please leave me some comments so I may learn to be better at taking photos etc.  :-)

Saturday, July 4, 2015

Mid Years Resolution

Well, I have decided that I MUST blog more often. I am going to take a picture a day (fingers crossed) and try and post at least two or three of them once a week. You know the best laid plans etc. Hopefully one of my BGF Bevlea will give me a kick up the pants if I stray from it.

We are a little over the art stuff at this stage (for now for me, forever methinks for Bevlea and Lucy)  so it will be random stuff along with whatever art I do make. I want to get back into making replica teddies and some cloth dolls, not your run of the mill "country dolls" but more like Pam Grosse etc type dolls So lets see how it all goes. I will update on Facebook when I have done a post.

So here are the first photo's, taken on Thursday before we left for town and in town at lunchtime.
.
First is Aroha having her hair brushed, she sure still hates it LOL. No matter how I do it she performs. (Part of the autism)

Second is Paul, Toria and Aroha on the slide after lunch in the park.


Then third photo, the kids were given a voucher each for Christmas from a friend who we have met since being up here. We finally got to town with them to have enough time to browse and spend.
Aroha chose an electronic guitar and microphone etc. She just loves it and is a real little pop star.
Paul bought a large remote control monster truck and Toria chose a LeapPad, a bit like an Ipad which we are having trouble getting it started and the apps loaded on this satellite internet, We will get there with a little help from some friends :-)  Thank you Kel. you're a treasure. 

So there we are, first weeks post. Hope you enjoy..................See you next week.

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Marions Postage People and more

OMG OMG, its been 13months since I have been on here, and noticed that the header is changed LOL Don't know when my GF Bevlea did that for me LOL.............. Shes a treasure.

Anyway, lots happened over the year. We are flat out here at camp and that keeps me very busy and not a lot of time for arting etc. I am so over Facebook that I think I will resurrect my time on Blogger and start doing this a bit more, even if its just family updates etc.  On that note the kids have grown so much, Paul is now 8 years old. Toria will be 7 on 26th July and Aroha will turn 4 in September.  They are little treasures (mostly)

Anyway, wont bore you any more on this post as I know Marion is "waiting patiently" for the pics of my ATCS.
So here goes......  They were fun to make.
Bride to Be

Belle Jardiniere

HMS Block 27 Warden

Madam Lilou


I hope the recipients like them...........
This one is one of two that I made also. One for me and one for Bevlea who was doing the swap but had to pull out :-)  
Mr Hobbit



Thursday, May 29, 2014

Next one, Textured tags and more.

I have been in a swap in NZ for Textured Tags......
I have been very slack and haven't kept up with swaps as I just don't seem to find much time at the moment.
Previous house moves have seen me sorted and set up within a few days, but this time with 3 children, plus the work that was needed here for the job etc has held me up to the point of still having boxes of my craft room stuff out in the shed waiting to be unpacked. I go out and hunt it down when I need something.
But here is the tags for the year so far that are ready to be posted to NZ and on the the lovely participants who are patiently ( I hope) waiting for them.
January Texture Paste
February Tissue Paper
March String.

April Crackle Stamp & Lumieres



May Altered Acetate
They will be postal in next couple of days.  My apologies again to those waiting.

I have been a bit lost since moving up here as the Internet connection has been very poor. What was provided was not enuf to do anything let alone what I used to do from Melbourne. It has been upgraded now, but still not enough to really spend time online with my friends, which is really a life saver for me as we are so isolated now.. 

Next is an altered Paint Brush that we did for Paperarts group mixed media swap.
Miss Merpaint
Took me quite a while to sort this one out. I just lost my mojo completely.
Here is the one I received  from Sharon Fozard.
From Sharon.
It is quite sad that the Paperarts group is going to close at the end of the year as we are just not getting the participants in swaps any more. Don't know why, apart from everybody is so busy and the postal costs are horrific these days. It will be a sad day when the group is finally closed. Altho Bevlea has opened up ArtQueens to anybody from Paperarts that would like to continue swapping.